mangalore today
name
name
name
Friday, September 21
Boscossnamename

 

Two from Dakshina Kannada among 60 Rajyotsava awardees

Two from Dakshina Kannada among 60 Rajyotsava awardees


Mangalore Today News Network

Bengaluru: Oct 31, 2015: Talamaddale artiste, Moodambail Gopalakrishna Shastri and Paddana scholar, Macharu Gopal Naik were among 60 personalities who have been conferred the State Rajyotsava Award for the year 2015.

From Udupi district welknown Yakshagana artiste (Badagutittu) Margoli Govinda Sheregar and Journalist Kalle Shivotama Rao were in the list of 60 awardees.

 

Rajyostava awardees

Gopalakrishna Shastri, Macharu Gopal Naik and Margoli Govinda Sheregar


The State government will present the award on November 1 on the occasion of Kannada Rajyotsava. The government has restricted the number of awardees to 60 as announced earlier.

The award carries a cash prize of Rs 1 lakh and 20 gram gold medal besides a citation. Chief Minister Siddaramaiah is scheduled to give away the award at a function to be organised by the Kannada and Culture department in Bengaluru.

It is for the first time the government has selected a transgender activist - Akai Padmashali - for the State award. She has got the award in the field of social service.


The list of the awardees are as follows:
Literature – K G Nagarajappa (Tumakuru), Jinadatta Desai (Belagavi), Aryamba Pattabhi (Mysuru), Veerendra Simpi (Bidar), H L Keshava Murthy (Mandya).

Theatre – G Somashekar Rao (Bengaluru), B Kariyappa Master (Raichur), Mumtaz Begum (Gadag), Sanjeevappa Gabbur (Raichur) and Veena Adavani (Ballari).

Music and Dance – Sriramulu (Kolar), Lokesh Das (Hassan), Kasimsab Jamadar (Uttara Kannada), Shobha R Huilgol (Gadag) and Chitra Venugopal (Bengaluru).

Art and Sculpture – Kamalakshi M J (Bengaluru Rural), P S Kademani (Vijayapura), Mallappa Maliyappa Badegera (Bagalkot), Mariswamy (Bengaluru Rural).

Yakshagana-Bayalata – Margoli Govinda Shiregara (Udupi), Mudambilu Gopalakrishna Shastri (Dakshina Kannada), Sakravva Yallavva Patrota (Belagavi) and Tammannachar (Mysuru).

Agriculture and Environment – Prakash Bhat (Dharwad), Mallanna Nagarala (Bagalkot), Bannur Krishnappa (Mysuru) and Muttanna Poojara (Haveri).

Science – M S Kiran Kumar (Chikkamagaluru) and Abdul Aziz (Kolar).

Medical – Dr R K Saroja (Chikkaballapur).

Film and TV – Sowcar Janaki (Bengaluru), Sadashiv Brahmavara (Dharwad), Sadu Kokila (Bengaluru) and Shianimahadevappa (Mandya).

Miscellaneous – H S Patil (Koppal), Lakshman Telagavi (Chitradurga), Fakirappa Reddy Basappa Reddy Gaddanakeri (Gadag) and S Tippeswamy (Mysuru).

Horanadu – Sharada Rajanna, USA, (Ramanagar).

Social Service – M S Helavar (Chikkamagaluru), Karin Kumar (Bengaluru), Nira Srinivas Shanbhag (Uttara Kannada), R R Padaki (Vijayapura) and Akai Padmashali (Bengaluru).

Judiciary – Justice A J Sadashiva, retired judge, (Mandya).

Organisation – P G Halakatti Research Centre (Vijayapura).

Folklore – Machar Gopala Nayak (Dakshina Kannada), Appagere Timmaraju (Ramanagar), Kenchamade Gowda (Chamarajnagar), Hanif M Shiek (Kalabugari), Gurulingappa Veera Sangappa Karadi (Bagalkot) and Mariyamma Basanna Shiravati (Yadgir).

Media – Kalle Shivotama Rao (Udupi), Prof H S Eshwar (Shivamogga), Nagamani S Rao (Bengaluru), Hanumantha Hoogar (Dharwad) and Naganna (Tumakuru).

Sports – Pandanda Kuttappa, hockey, (Kodagu), Vinay Kumar, cricket (Davanagere) and M Niranjan, swimming (Bengaluru).


Write Comment | E-Mail | Facebook | Twitter | Print
Write your Comments on this Article
Your Name
Native Place / Place of Residence
Your E-mail
Your Comment
You have characters left.
Security Validation
Enter the characters in the image above