mangalore today
name
name
name
Wednesday, August 15
BoscossWhite Stone Apartmentsname

 

NMAMIT holds Graduation Ceremony

NMAMIT holds Graduation Ceremony


Mangalore Today News Network

Nitte, July 9, 2017: Students must incorporate in life the values they  learnt in their quest for knowledge and in work towards solving the problems of the society while also contributing to nation building, said A S Kiran Kumar, Chairman of ISRO.

He was speaking at the  Graduation Ceremony of the Nitte Mahalinga Adyanthaya Memorial Institute of Technology on July 8, Saturday.


NMAMIT Nitte


NMAMIT Nitte


Kiran Kumar said India has registered great progress in the communications field  due to the  various projects of ISRO. An opportunity to  study in an institution like Nitte is a great advantage, he added.

N Vinay Hegde, Chancellor of Nitte University who presided over the function said though  change is inevitable in accordance to changing times,  environment conservation must be given importance while  going in for developmental projects.

Students who completed B.E, M.Tech and MCA  courses were conferred degrees. Outstanding achievers were awarded gold and silver medals.

Capt. Ganesh Karnik,  MLC, Dr Parameshwar, Director of Nitte Industry Institute Interaction,  Dr Sudesh Bekal, Dr Subrahmanya Bhat, Dr Rajesh Shetty, Deans, Dr Niranjan N Chiplunkar, Principal, Dr I R Mittantaya Vice Principal and others were present.

Gold and Silver medals were distributed to the following students:
Gold medalists:
B.E:

Locklyn Dsouza from Mechanical Engineering
H Pavan from Civil Engineering
Sindhu Holla S from Electrical & Electronics Engineering
Chandrika D from Biotechnology Engineering
S Sindhura Rao from Computer Science & Engineering
Nayana NP from Information Science & Engineering
Navya S Rai from Electronics & Communication Engineering.

M.Tech:
Savitha Kamath – Computer Science & Engineering
Suhail Ahamed- Computer Network Engineering
Reena N Poojary – Software Engineering
Deepthi Rani M- Energy Systems Engineering
Vidyashree S- Machine Design
Madhushree K- VLSI Design & Embedded Systems
Mahima- Digital Electronics & Communications
Shishir RK- Industrial Biotechnology
Pooja Rani- Construction Technology
Shankara Pai B- Power Electronics

MCA:
Sudha Prabhu

Silver Medalists:
B.E:

Steevan Lester Baptist from Mechanical Engineering
Anjana S Rao from Civil Engineering
Elton Lionel Monteiro from Electrical & Electronics Engineering
Priyanka A Naik from Biotechnology Engineering
Vivaswath J Rao from Computer Science & Engineering
Ashwija Nayak from Information Science & Engineering
Karthik K from Electronics & Communication Engineering.

M.Tech:
Sunitha N V – Computer Science & Engineering
Divyashri – Computer Network Engineering
Deepthi M B – Software Engineering
Yogesh Satish Ajilamogaru- Energy Systems Engineering
Nirmith R Jain- Machine Design
Sharanya S Udupa- VLSI Design & Embedded Systems
Bharavi U- Digital Electronics & Communication
Shreesha Ramesh Rao- Industrial Biotechnology
Neha S N- Construction Technology
Nutana Shetty- Power Electronics

MCA:
Vicky L Shet


Write Comment | E-Mail | Facebook | Twitter | Print
Write your Comments on this Article
Your Name
Native Place / Place of Residence
Your E-mail
Your Comment
You have characters left.
Security Validation
Enter the characters in the image above