mangalore today
name
name
name
Thursday, December 13
Boscossnamename

 

DK, Udupi Districts Rajyotsava awards - 2014

DK, Udupi Districts Rajyotsava awards - 2014


Mangalore Today News Network

Mangaluru, Nov 01, 2014: Dakshina Kannada Dist announced  that 30 eminent personalities from various fields have been selected for this year’s Dakshina Kannada district Rajyotsava awards - 2014.  The awards will be presented on  November 1, 2014.

Sadashiva Prab..Announcing the names, Additional DC Sadashiva Prabhu said that the award will be conferred at Nehru Maidan during Rajyotsava celebrations.

The award winners are Narayana Shanthi (folklore), KLakshminarayana Acharya (literature), Mohammed Iqbal (singing), Bhojaraja Vamanjoor (theatre), Polali Chandrashekar Devadiga (music), Guruvappa N T Balepuni (journalism), Seetharam Kulal (sports), Rajeeva Shetty (social work), Rajavarma Ballal (social work), Suresh Bhat Bakrabail (social work), Hilda Rayappan (social work), Dr Shantharam Baliga (social work), Dr Sukumara Gowda (education), P C M Kunhi (education) Ajay P Rao (sports), Purushotham Gujaran (sports), Namdev Rao (sports), Pradeep Alva Kadri (theatre), M Gopal Gowda (theatre), Sabbanakodi Ram Bhat (Yakshagana), Jana Shikshana Trust (organisation), Violet G Pereira (photography), Sripadre (environment), Suresh Babu Attavara (sports), Sooraj Kudupu (music), Dharmasthala Manjunatheshwara Bhajana Kammata Samithi (organisation), Dhoomappa Mestri (social work), Shankara Narayana Holla Chilipili Gombe Balaga (folk), Dilip Suvarna (Yakshagana) and Ganesh Navagiri (music).

In Udupi dist :   Twenty two persons and one organisation have been selected for this year’s district-level Rajyotsava award in Udupi.

The award winners are Manjunath Naik (diving expert), Veronica Carnelio (social work), Haji K Aboobakar Kabyadi Parkala (social work), Ganesh V Koraga (social work), Dr H Shantharam (education), Mathew C Ninan (education), Haji Master Mohammed (education), B B Shettigar (journalism), Lakshmana Suvarna (videographer), Naga Shiroor (Literature). Anuradha A P Mayya (music), Pavana B Achar (Veena player), Raghava Sherigar (saxophone), Raghavendra Mayya (Yakshagana), Creative Youth Club (organisation) Prof A Raja M S (medicine), Perdur Ratnakar Kalyani (theatre), Sunil Kumar Nelligudde Karkala (theatre), K Jayakrishna Hegde (sports), Chandrayya Acharya (sculpture), Bhaskar Shetty (agriculture), Boggu Parava (daivanarthane), Manohar S Kundar (photography).

The award will be presented during Rajyotsava celebration at MGM College stadium in Udupi, said a release from the Udupi dist administration..


Write Comment | E-Mail | Facebook | Twitter | Print
Write your Comments on this Article
Your Name
Native Place / Place of Residence
Your E-mail
Your Comment
You have characters left.
Security Validation
Enter the characters in the image above