mangalore today
name
name
name
Wednesday, September 19
Boscossnamename

 

BJP leads in Dakshina Kannada Garma Panchayath poll except Belthangady

BJP leads in Dakshina Kannada Garma Panchayath poll except Belthangady


Mangalore Today News Network

Mangaluru, June 5, 2015: Congress maintained lead in only MLA Vasantha Bangera’s Belthangady taluk and Bharathiya Janatha Party supports won most of the seats Puttur, Mangalore, Sullia and Bantwal.

The BJP leading in Mangalore, Puttur, Bantwal and sullia  while Congress is leading in Mangalore and Belthangadytaluk after counting of 2,500 seats over in the late evening. The counting votes going on five centres in the district.  The process of counting is over in Mangalore taluk.

 

Gram panchayath election


Gram panchayath election


Gram panchayath election


Gram panchayath election


Gram panchayath election


Gram panchayath election


In the district Congress supported 1277 candidates declared as elected while 978 candidates affiliated to BJP won the election. SDPI won 10 , JDS 7, CPIM 4 and others won 12 seats. AamAdmi Party members are included in the list of others.
Even after the backing of 8 MLA,MLCs with three ministers for Congress supporters, its nominees failed to impress the voters in most part of the district.

District in charge minister Ramanath Rai’s Bantwal assembly constituency 23 out of 39 GPs gone in the favour of BJP while there is no majority for either of the parties in two others GPs. But, in Vitla Hobli congress maintained its supremacy.
Rajesh Kumar Balekallu of Manila Grama Panchayath won in two wards he contested.

A total of 74 per cent voters exercised their franchise out of 10,16, 024, in the Gram Panchayat elections held for 3,288 seats of 229 Gram Panchayatsof Dakshina Kannada district on 29 May.

Gram Panchayat Elections Winners list (Seventh Round)
1.Kemral - Shesappa T Salian, Pramila D Shetty, Leela
2.Kemral 2 - Deepak D Kotian, Mayyadi, Sumalatha, Revathi Shettigar
3.Thenka Mijar - Prakash, Lakshmi, Karunakar Shetty
4.Permude - Pushpa, Ram Prasad, Violet Fernandes,  Naveen
5.Kandavar - Amarnath Shetty, Harinakshi
6.Someshwar - Shailendraa, Sungandi, Harishchandra
7.Shirthadi -  Rajesh Suvarna, Shobha, Santhosh
8.Valpadi - Pradeep Kumar, Ratna
9.Nellikaru - Sarswathi, Jayanth Hegde, Bharati, Uday
10.Someshwar - Raviraj, Novitha Gatti, Shalini V Shetty, Madhava
11.Someshwar - Sujatha, Rekha, Gopalakrishna, H Prakash


Winners list (Sixth Round)
1.Kandavara - Mamatha, Giriyappa, Yadava
2.Kandavara 1 -  Veena Teresa D’Souza, Adra Monu, Herold A J Lobo,
3.Belvai 4 - Sujatha Gangadhar, Narayan Amin, Manimala S Shetty, Bhasker Acharya
4.Permude - Geetha, Sashikala T, Sudhakar Shetty, Jagannath Shetty
5.Shirthadi - Ananda K, Tulasi, Latha Hegde
6.Kondemula - Pushpa, Jayanti, Ramananda Poojary
7.Someshwar 7 - Kishore, Hemalatha, Gopalkrishna Rao
8.Puthige - Nagaraja Karkera, Sashikala Rao,  Vanitha Nayak, Nagaraj alias Nagavarma
9.Moodshedde - Vasanti Jogi, Vanitha Shetty, Anil Kumar
10.Moodshedde  8 - Poornima Ramesh, Ashok Shetty
11.Kandavara - Mamatha, Giriappa, Meena


Winners list (Fifth  Round)
1.Chelyaru - Jayashree G K, Rajesh Shetty, Yashodha, Latha
2.Bala - Sampa, B Adam, Francis Pinto,
3.Moodshedde - Vedavathi, Laxmi Janardhan, Yuvaraj
4.Bajpe - Lalitha Nayak, Lokesh Poojary
5.Yekkaru - Nafisa, Gracy Sequiera, Moideen Khan
6.Kilpadi  - Gopinath Kodangar, Abdul Shariff, Savithri
7.Daregudde - Muniraj, Santhosh, Surekha, Pushpa
8.Padumarnadu - Sundari, Sampa, Yashodhara H, Srinath
9.Hosabettu - Vinoda, Laxmi Poojarthi, Manoja B Alvares
10.Belvai - Ashalatha, Anitha, Rolson Viraj Pais, Suresh K Poojary
11.Bajpe - Mamatha, Nazir, Umirath
12.Chelyaru 2 - Jyothi C H , Chandravathi, Jayananda Chelyaru
13.Kallamundkuru - Lazarus D’Costa,
14.Kallamundkuru - Yogini, Joachim Correa
15.Puthige - Sumithra, Subha R Hebbar, Sashidhar S Anchan Yenekripalla
16.Kinya - Mohammed, K B Abusale
17.Konaje - Babitha B, A Ravindra
18.Manjanadi - Hasiamma, Nalinakshi, Ismail Doddamane
19.Talapadi - Gopalakrishna Mylanta, Vasanti, Sitha
20.Harekala - Razia Banu, Cynthia Menezes, Abdul Mazid
21.Harekala - H Shalih,Abdul Sathar,
22.Adyar - Krishna Poojary, Prathima, Savitha
23.Thenka Yedapadav 4 - Gopala, Prema,
24.Paduferrar 2 - Sandhya, Bhaskar Malli, Lenny Fernandes, Noor Ahmed,
25.Adyar 4 - Sundar Suvarna, Yaqoob, Rekha, Tulai
26.Belma 5 - Bhavani, Vijaya, Sathish Kumar, Abdul, Razak
27.Pavoor 6 - Chennamma, Leelavathi, Mohammed Inoli
28.Pavoor 5 - Saina, Rufina Lewis
29.Someshwar - Yogish
30.Boliyar 5 - Jayanti Nayak, Abdul Jabbar B K, Abdul Shakoor

Winners list (Fourth Round)

1.Iruvail - Naveen Balipa, Jayashanker
2.Padu Panambur - Mohan Das, Vanaja, Sampavathi, Dinesh Kulal
3.Bajpe 1 - Yashoda, Nirel Fernandes, Trishul Shetty, Sudhakar Kamath
4.Bajpe 2 - Vamana, Suma Shetty,
5.Tenka Mijar - Geetha, Umavathi, Hariparasad Shetty, Hasanabba
6.Adyar 3 - Ganesh Rai, Mahabala Poojary, Nalini, Hemalatha Belchada
7.Boliyar 3 - Umavati, Vidhya Shetty, Rohinath Shetty, Satish Acharya
8.Konaje 7 - Gopika, Abdul Khader, Flavy D’Souza, C M Mohammed

Winners list (Third Round Round)
1.Mallur- Abdul Lateef, M K Yusef, Sarojini,
2.Mallur 2- Meena Pereira, Hassan Bava
3.Mallur 3 - Demmale Ahmed Aliabba, Yamuna
4.Tenka Yedapadv - Geetha Nayak, Cheluvamma, Rukmaiah Nayak,
5.Athikari Bettu 2 - Sharada Vasanth, Sumati, Manohar Kotian
6.Athikari Bettu 1 - Sharada, Kishore Shetty, Dayananda Mattu
7.Malavoor 1- Abdul Khader, Prescilla D’Souza, Lakshman, Vinoda Poojarthi
8.Bala 1- Ranjini, Sowmya, Mohammed Sarfraz Nawaz, Bhaskar Rao
9.Ambla Mogeru 3 - Rajeeva, Dayananda Shetty, Reshma Mildred D’Souza, Mohammed Iqbal
10.Belma 3 - Mariamma, Sharmila, Aksa Usman
11.Someshwar - Sumati R Shetty,  Veena
12.Kallamundkur 1 - Yashodha, Geetha Shetty, Vasanth Nayak, A Satish
13.Kallamundkur  3 - Prem, Sharmila Serrao, Sukhananda Shetty
14.Kinya 02- Kusuma, Ashalatha, K A Ummer Farooq
15.Kinya 03 - Hameed, Hasiyamma
16.Malavoor 3 - Seetha, Nazir,
17.Pucche Mogeru 2 - Gunavati, Micheal Noronha
18.Puthige 2 - Chndrashekar, Bharati
19.Badaga Yekkar 1 - Savitha, Sujatha, Vikram Mada
20.Manjanadi 9 - Malathi, Eliyas
21.Manjanadi 10 - Shamina, A M Ismail,
22.Tenka Mijar 3 - Rukmaiah Gowda, Lolakshi Karunakar Shetty, Devaki Gowdthi, Chaithanya Bhat
23.Niddodi 1 - Sunitha, Sundara
24.Kella Puthige 1 - Monappa Moolya, Yamuna, Sujatha
25.Belma 4 - Mohammed Kabir, Suhaila Usman
 
Winners list (Second Round)
1.Kandavara_ Thimappa, Sumati Salian, Sunanda,
2.Tenka Yedapadavu - Jaji Mane Sanjeevi, Baby, Sukesh Shetty, Vittala Poojary
3.Padu Ferrar - Shalini, Sharada, Yashwant Poojary, Girija, Hemalatha, Devappa Shetty
4.Someshwar  Purushotham, Mamatha, Nalinakshi, Gajanand, Shobha, Sujatha, Ramesh, Basheer, Shwetha, Shyamaraj, Vatsala, Devanand Shetty
5.Ikala - Divakar Chowta, Sundari Salian, Rajesh Shetty, Sundari, Ravindra, Rekha Shetty, Pavithra Prakash, Sudhakar Salian
6.Beluvai - Jayakumar, Vandana Prabhu, Shalini Achar, Sadananda Shetty
7.Boliyar - Zeenat, Rajeshwari, John D’Souza, Prashanth Gatti, Shambhavi
8.Munnur - Leela, Naveen D’Souza, Kiran Shetty, Ashalatha
9.Yekkar - Sheela, Sudeep, Suresh Shetty
10.Manjanadi - Seetha Nayak, K P Ashraf, Ismail, Sujatha, Prema, Abbas, Hassaina, Kunnibava, Anita, Abdul Khader, Kauser Banu, Harinakshi, Ibrahim, Padmavati, Stephen
11.Pavoor - Jayanti, Abdul Majid
12.Kilvadi - Sundarmulya, Dinesh, Srikant, Sunitha Acharya, Dhamayanti Shettigar, Shantha, Nagaraj, Yashoda
13.Belma - Yusuf Bava, Vinoda, Abdullah
14.Kemral - Nagesh Anchan, Hariprasad Shetty, Rohit Kumar, Malathi Achar, Mamatha Ramesh, Tulasi, Sudhakar Shetty
15.Eruvail - Vedavathi, Razak, Ashok Kumar
16.Shirthadi - Trishala, Sukesh Shetty, Latha, Zamila, Praveen Kumar
17.Paladka - Bhavani, Leeladhar, Venugopal Shetty, Praveen Sequeira
18.Nellikaru - Yashodha, Lalitha, Sundar Poojary, Harish Achari
19.Permude - Kishore, Vinoda
20.Moodshedde - Jayashree, Bhasker Amin, Harish, Umesh,  Yogini, Hariprakash Shetty
21.Neermarga - Mamatha, Kishore Kumar, Sachin Hegde, Yashoda, Girija, Sashi Kumar, Abdul Hameed
22.Harekala - Mohammed Haneef, Devaki, Naseema, Mohammed Ashraf, Poovappa, Basheer
23.Bala - Vanaja, Sashikala, Sudhakar Shetty
24.Kilinjaru - Mohammed Sheriff, Razia, Bhavani,
25.Jokatte - Sulochana, Abubeker, Ravindra, Parvati, Sarasvati

Winners list (First Round)
1.Paladka - Yenkappa, Sharada, Savitha, Felcy Pinto, Sathish Marla
2.Kandavara - Sharmila, Sumati Salian,
3.Paduferrar - Yamuna, Ganesh Sapaliga, Shantha
4.Tenka Yedapadav - Gangamma, Chandravati, Nagesh Nayak,
5.Ambla Mogeru - Kamala, Divya, Rajesh, Dhanalakshmi Bhat, Mohammed Rafiq, Manohar, Sunitha
6.Pavoor - Reema D’Souza, Vamana Sapaliga, Vivek Rai, Ravikala
7.Talapadi - Mohammed Farooq, Jaiunnisa Patel
8.Konaje - Rajeevi, Devendra Gowda, Lalitha Rao, Nazer, Gulabi, Geetha, Harishchandra, Catherin Fernandes, Mohammed Iqbal
9.Adyar - Kateeja, Abdul Samad, Surendra Kambli
10.Kemral - Asha, Sumati Poojary, Suresh Panja,
11.Belma - Hussainar, Nazeem, Razia, Abdul Sattar
12.Mennabettu - Sushila, Sunil, Margon William, Meenakshi
13.Ikala - Sarika, Sanjeeva Shetty,
14.Moodshedde - Geetha, Gopalakrishna, Rohini, M K Ummer, Prescilla D’Souza, Kishore Shetty, Pramila Shetty
15.Jokatte - Surendra
16.Malavoor - Kala, Sashikala, Lakshmana Bangera, Bojaraja Kotian
17.Kemraje - Sushila, Leena D’Souza, Mark D’Souza, Saroja, Sadiq. Sadananda Shetty
18.Yekkaru - Puspharaj Gowda, Mallika
19.Chelaru - Muddu Suvarna, Rekha, Pushpa, Roshan, Shanker Shetty, Puspha Poojary
20.Kinya - Malini, Mahabala Punja, Maimuna, Sirajuddin
21.Boliyar - Kamala, Riaz, Vidhya
22.Someshwar - Naveen, Manoj Kumar,
23.Munnur - Vanitha Shetty, Harish, Leelavathi
24.Thodar - Pramila, Praveen Kumar
25.Valpadi - Leela, Vasanthi, Lakshman Suvarna, Arun Kumar Shetty
26.Shirthadi - Sushila, Vivian Pinto, Christina Maria, Yashodhara Punja
27.Padumarnadu - Pramila, Vidhya Hegde, Ramesh Shetty
28.Beluvai - Jaya Kumar, Shalini Acharya, Vandana Prabhu, Sadananda Shetty
29.Hosabettu - Sunitha, Flavian Mendis, Yogish
30.Daregudde - Prashanth Kumar, Sunanda, Vanitha, Jayakumar, Subhashchandra


Write Comment | E-Mail | Facebook | Twitter | Print
Write your Comments on this Article
Your Name
Native Place / Place of Residence
Your E-mail
Your Comment
You have characters left.
Security Validation
Enter the characters in the image above