mangalore today
name
name
name
Sunday, May 27
BoscossWhite Stone Apartmentsname

 

KT Gatti, LC Soans and K Muralidhara Rao from DK among the 61 selected for Rajyotsava award 2016

KT Gatti, LC Soans and K Muralidhara Rao from DK among the 61 selected for Rajyotsava award 2016


Mangalore Today News Network

Mangaluru, Oct 31, 2016: Six persons hailing from the coastal districts of Dakshina Kannada and Udupi are among the winners of the Karnataka Rajyotsava Awards 2016. Sixty-one eminent personalities from various fields, including literature, music, dance, theatre and arts have been selected, of which five individuals are from the film industry.


KT Gatty and lc Soans

KT Gatti and LC Soans


The six awardees from the coastal districts are noted writer KT Gatti, LC Soans, K Muralidhara Rao from Dakshina Kannada and Petri Madhava Naik, Kinnigoli Mukyaprana Shettigara, Dr Hebri Subhash Ballal from Udupi district.

The award, which carries a purse of Rs. 1 lakh, a 20 gm gold medal, and a citation, will be presented at Ravindra Kalakshetra on Tuesday on the occasion of Karnataka Rajyotsava. According to a release, the selection committee adhered to the yardstick of minimum age of 60 while selecting the personalities for awards. However, norms were relaxed in the field of sports and social sector.

List of Karnataka Rajyotsava Award winners 2016
1.    Mahadeva Shivabasappa Pattana (Belagavi)
2.    Ishwara Daithota (Bengaluru)
3.    Indudara Honnapura (Bengaluru)
4.    Bhavani Lakshminarayana (Chikkaballapura)
5.    MM Mannur (Kalburgi)
6.    MR Ranganatha Rao (Bengaluru)
7.    Petri Madhava Naik (Udupi)
8.    Kinnigoli Mukyaprana Shettigara (Udupi)
9.    Dhyanappa Champlepa Lamani (Gadag)
10.    Sujatamma (Ballari)
11.    Shivaraja Patila (Bengaluru)
12.    Thulasamma Keruru (Gadag)
13.    GM Muniyappa (Kolar)
14.    Nazir Ahmed (Uttara Kannada)
15.    Wilson Bejawada (New Delhi)
16.    Revathi Kalyankumar (Bengaluru)
17.    Lakshmi (Chennai)
18.    Satyajith (Dharwad)
19.    Sa Ra Govindu (Bengaluru)
20.    RS Lokapura (Belagavi)
21.    Srinivasamurty (Bengaluru)
22.    B Shyamsundar (Mysuru)
23.    KT Gatti (Dakshina Kannada)
24.    Sukanya Maruthi (Dharwad)
25.    K Putanniah (Mysuru)
26.    GK Veeresh (Hassan)
27.    LC Soans (Dakshina Kannada)
28.    Dr M Ekadri (Bidar)
29.    Surjith Singh (Bengaluru)
30.    SV Sunil (Kodagu)
31.    Krishna Naikodi Amogeppa (Vijayapura)
32.    JR Lakshman Rao (Mysuru)
33.    K Muniyappa (Chikkaballapura)
34.    Tejaswi Kattimane (Kopalla)
35.    Dr Hebri Subhash Ballal (Udupi)
36.    You Team (Bidar)
37.    Parvathamma Kowdi (Yadagiri)
38.    Druva Ramachandra Pattara (Vijayapura)
39.    Kashinath Shilpi (Shivamogga)
40.    Basavaraj L Jane (Kalburgi)
41.    Maula Saab Imamsaav Sadav (Davangere)
42.    T H Hemlatha (Tumakkuru)
43.    Rameshwari Varma (Mysuru)
44.    Umarani Barigidada (Bagalkote)
45.    Chandrakumar Singh (Bengaluru)
46.    K Muralidhara Rao (Dakshnia Kannada)
47.    Dwaraki Krishnaswami (Bengaluru)
48.    Hemavathamma (Bengaluru)
49.    Pandit Narayana (Raichur)
50.    VG Mahapurusha (Bagalkote)
51.    Thimamma (Mandya)
52.    Sharadamma (Chikkamagaluru)
53.    Mallaiah Hidikal (Bagalkote)
54.    Adiveppa Sanna Beerappa Kuriyavara (Haveri)
55.    Sobhita Mothese Kambrekar (Uttara Kannada)
56.    Chikka Marigowda (Ramanagara)
57.    Ninganna Ningashetty (Chamaraja Nagara)
58.    Devaraja Reddy (Chitradurga)
59.    R Jaiprasad (Bengaluru)
60.    Dr MN Vaali (Vijayapura)
61.    Dr Shakuntala Narasimhan (Bengaluru)


Write Comment | E-Mail | Facebook | Twitter | Print
Write your Comments on this Article
Your Name
Native Place / Place of Residence
Your E-mail
Your Comment
You have characters left.
Security Validation
Enter the characters in the image above