mangalore today
name
name
name
Tuesday, October 23
Boscossnamename

 

BJP’s first list of candidates for Karnataka elections is out

BJP’s first list of candidates for Karnataka elections is out


Mangaloretoday News Network

Bengaluru, April 08, 2018: The BJP has announced the first list of 72 candidates for next month’s Assembly election in Karnataka. Yeddyurappa will be contesting the election from Shikaripura constituency in Shimoga.


amit-shah-bjp


The Election Commission announced the dates for the polls on March 27. Voting will take place on May 12, while results will be announced three days later on May 15.

Karnataka voters will travel to as many as 56,696 polling stations - an increase of almost 9 per cent compared to the last election.

Here is the list of 72 candidates:

1. Nippani - Shashikala Jolle
2. Athani - Laxman Savadi 3. Kagwad - Bharamagouda H Kage 4. Kudachi (SC) - P Rajeev 5. Raybag (SC) - Duryodhana Aihole 6. Hukkeri - Umesh Katti 7. Arabhavi - Balachandra Jarakiholi 8. Belgaum Rural - Sanjay Patil 9. Baihongal - Vishwanatha Patil 10. Saudatti Yellamma - Anand Vishwanath Mamani 11. Mudhol (SC) - Govind Karjol 12. Muddebihal - AS Patil Nadahalli 13. Babaleshwar - Vijugouda Patil 14. Bijapur City - Basavanagouda Patil Yetnal 15. Sindgi - Ramesh Bhusanur 16. Afzalpur - Malikaiah Guttedar 17. Shorapur (ST) - Naraishma Naik 18. Shahpur - Guru Patil Shiraval 19. Gulbarga Dakshin - Dattatrya Patil Revur 20. Aland - Subhash Guttedar 21. Basavakalyan - Mallikarjun Khuba 22. Aurad (SC) - Prabhu Chouhan 23. Raichur Rural (ST) - Thipparaju Havaldar 24. Raichur - Shivaraj Patil 25. Devadurga (ST) - Shivanagouda Naik 26. Lingsugur (SC) - Manappa Vajjal 27. Kushtagi - Doddanagouda Patil 28. Dharwad - Amruth Desai 29. Hubli-Dharwad-Central - Jagdadeesh Shettar 30. Hubli-Dharwad-West - Aravinda Bellad 31. Karwar - Roopali Naik 32. Sirsi - Kageri Vishweswara Hegde 33. Hangal - CM Udasi 34. Shiggaon - Basavaraj Bommai 35. Hirekerur - UB Banakar 36. Vijayanagara - Gaviyappa 37. Kampli (ST) - TH Suresh Babu 38. Sandur (ST) - B Raghavendra 39. Molokalmuru (ST) - B Sriramulu 40. Chitradurga - GH Thippareddy 41. Hiriyur - Poornima Srinivas 42. Hosadurga - Gulihatti D Shekhar 43. Dacanagere North - SA Ravindranath 44. Shimoga - KS Eswarappa 45. Shikaripura - BS Yeddyurappa (Chief ministerial candidate) 46. Kundapura - Haladi Srinivasa Setty 47. Karkal - V Sunil Kumar 48. Sringeri - DN Jeevaraj 49. Chikmagaluru - CT Ravi 50. Tumkur Rural - B Suresh Gowda 51. Kolar Gold Field (SC) - Y Sampangi 52. Yelahanka - SR Vishwanath 53. Rajarajeshwari Nagar - PM Muniraju Gowda 54. Dasarahalli - S Muniraju 55. Malleshwaram - CN Ashwathnarayan 56. Hebbal - YA Narayanaswamy 57. CV Raman Nagar (SC) - S Raghu 58. Rajaji Nagar - S Sureshkumar 59. Govindraj Nagar - V Somanna 60. Chickpet - Uday Garudachar 61. Basavanagudi - Ravi Subramanya 62. Padmanaba Nagar - R Ashok 63. Jayanagar - BN Vijayakumar 64. Mahadevapura (SC) - Aravinda Limbaveli 65. Bommanahalli - Satish Reddy 66. Bangalore South - M Krishnappa 67. Anekal (SC) - A Narayanaswamy 68. Hosakote - Sharath Bachegowda 69. Channapatna - CP Yogishwar 70. Shrirangapattana - Nanjunde Gowda 71. Sullia (SC) - S Angara 72. Madikeri - Appachu Ranjan

This is the full schedule of the Karnataka Assembly election:

Date of issue of notification: April 17, 2018

Last date of nomination: April 24, 2018


Write Comment | E-Mail | Facebook | Twitter | Print
Write your Comments on this Article
Your Name
Native Place / Place of Residence
Your E-mail
Your Comment
You have characters left.
Security Validation
Enter the characters in the image above